Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 02/22/1702/12/1702/20/1702/12/1702/12/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents188.50229.40249.60490.27454.09
Short Term Investments2.002.60.8015.7714.18
Cash and Short Term Investments190.50232.00250.40506.04468.27
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross349.20353.10416.20206.16197.17
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-7.90-4.40-3.60-1.72-3.84
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net341.30348.70412.60204.45193.33
Total Receivables, Net341.30348.70412.60204.45193.33
Inventories - Finished Goods80.5086.1088.7026.3026.49
Inventories - Work In Progress5.405.406.706.306.47
Inventories - Raw Materials70.6073.4085.9035.1030.82
Inventories - Other30.4030.0030.5021.4720.80
Total Inventory186.90194.90211.8089.1784.57
Prepaid Expenses28.0024.9025.6015.4618.32
Other Current Assets4.403.1024.20----
Other Current Assets, Total4.403.1024.20----
Total Current Assets751.10803.60924.60815.12764.49
Buildings - Gross195.60179.70198.20145.70145.08
Land / Improvements - Gross42.7039.8044.9024.1026.47
Machinery / Equipment - Gross1,741.401,684.501,697.40995.60977.16
Construction in Progress - Gross38.4053.6080.6028.6027.81
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross123.30209.70153.1088.3085.44
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross2,141.402,167.302,174.201,282.301,261.95
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-1,089.60-1,063.00-992.10-976.20-944.28
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net1,051.801,104.301,182.10306.07317.67
Goodwill, Net778.70781.20770.9064.4365.83
Intangibles - Gross229.50232.40223.609.308.90
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-25.10-19.70-11.50-6.30-5.80
Intangibles, Net204.40212.70212.103.003.10
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset27.1030.6055.60----
Other Long Term Assets50.3047.6081.4028.9360.11
Other Long Term Assets, Total77.4078.20137.0028.9360.11
Total Assets2,863.402,980.003,226.701,217.551,211.19
Accounts Payable144.90152.40170.4094.8698.37
Accrued Expenses61.3064.5073.8037.8733.60
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt6.106.505.605.507.11
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases6.803.10.308.2076.98
Income Taxes Payable21.5016.7027.007.108.86
Other Current Liabilities54.9075.4075.8027.3625.17
Other Current liabilities, Total76.4092.10102.8034.4734.04
Total Current Liabilities295.50318.60352.90180.89250.10
Long Term Debt1,069.901,255.301,455.5075.008.48
Total Long Term Debt1,069.901,255.301,455.5075.008.48
Total Debt1,082.801,264.901,461.4088.7092.57
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability238.80252.00314.50----
Deferred Income Tax238.80252.00314.50----
Minority Interest24.4027.2025.9026.8723.31
Pension Benefits - Underfunded147.30141.80146.5057.89108.04
Other Long Term Liabilities81.0074.6068.4029.3530.86
Other Liabilities, Total228.30216.40214.9087.25138.89
Total Liabilities1,856.902,069.502,363.70370.01420.78
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl.00--------
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.00--------
Common Stock4.804.804.804.764.70
Common Stock, Total4.804.804.804.764.70
Additional Paid-In Capital400.00387.60373.00361.46345.93
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,419.101,292.701,191.801,106.251,032.87
Treasury Stock - Common-596.30-593.70-593.70-593.67-541.89
Translation Adjustment-147.30-108.70-33.4017.1032.00
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-78.00-74.80-82.10-51.00-85.30
Other Comprehensive Income4.202.602.602.642.10
Other Equity, Total-221.10-180.90-112.90-31.27-51.20
Total Equity1,006.50910.50863.00847.54790.41
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity2,863.402,980.003,226.701,217.551,211.19
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue35.0434.7834.6534.3534.95
Total Common Shares Outstanding35.0434.7834.6534.3534.95
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue13.2613.2113.2113.2112.05
Employees3,583.003,868.004,464.001,978.001,992.00
Number of Common Shareholders175.00174.00160.00169.00171.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization25.1019.7011.506.305.80
Total Current Assets less Inventory564.20608.70712.80725.95679.92
Quick Ratio1.911.912.024.012.72
Current Ratio2.542.522.624.513.06
Net Debt916.701,060.101,236.90-390.46-352.40
Tangible Book Value23.40-83.40-120.00780.11721.48
Tangible Book Value per Share.67-2.40-3.4622.7120.64
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental1,103.101,289.901,469.9083.2085.50
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year6.803.20.308.2077.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 23.606.00.40.008.50
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3.602.00.80.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4.60.70.20.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 51,091.50.00.00.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years4.208.001.20.008.50
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years1,092.10.70.20.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.001,278.001,468.2075.00.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental84.3082.70115.3014.5018.80
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 114.4013.6024.303.503.80
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 212.1010.8017.002.602.70
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 39.908.9011.702.202.40
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 48.207.308.801.201.70
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 56.606.707.101.101.40
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years22.0019.7028.704.805.10
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years14.8014.0015.902.303.10
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond33.1035.4046.403.906.80
Pension Obligation - Domestic427.90416.60433.80289.90311.40
Post-Retirement Obligation9.309.3010.109.9010.60
Plan Assets - Domestic289.30282.50295.80240.70212.00
Plan Assets - Foreign.00.00------
Funded Status - Domestic-138.60-134.10-138.00-49.20-99.40
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-9.30-9.30-10.10-9.90-10.60
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic394.50382.60393.30269.00287.10
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement----10.109.9010.60
Total Funded Status-147.90-143.40-148.10-59.10-110.00
Discount Rate - Domestic3.603.893.664.373.77
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement----3.664.373.77
Compensation Rate - Domestic2.963.043.053.103.14
Compensation Rate - Post-Retirement----3.053.103.14
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-138.60-134.10-138.00-49.20-99.40
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-9.30-9.30-10.10-10.70-10.60
Other Assets, Net - Domestic----89.4060.6096.70
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-----7.30-9.70-10.90
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-147.90-143.40-66.00-9.00-24.20
Equity % - Domestic60.2058.9058.2056.4056.40
Debt Securities % - Domestic32.7034.7032.4035.0034.90
Real Estate % - Domestic.70.90.70.50.50
Other Investments % - Domestic6.405.508.708.108.20
Total Plan Obligations437.20425.90443.90299.80322.00
Total Plan Assets289.30282.50295.80240.70212.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation