Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateReclassified
 11/03/1710/09/1710/09/1702/12/1702/20/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales1,638.001,797.601,725.001,018.18996.76
Revenue1,638.001,797.601,725.001,018.18996.76
Total Revenue1,638.001,797.601,725.001,018.18996.76
Cost of Revenue1,177.601,326.601,289.60784.54774.47
Cost of Revenue, Total1,177.601,326.601,289.60784.54774.47
Gross Profit460.40471.00435.40233.65222.30
Selling / General / Administrative Expense167.70170.40177.4089.2388.49
Labor & Related Expense3.504.00------
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total171.20174.40177.4089.2388.49
Research & Development23.8023.6024.4020.0520.17
Amortization of Intangibles8.2015.704.80----
Depreciation / Amortization8.2015.704.80----
Restructuring Charge-2.90.0043.20.00.00
Litigation.00.00-2.30-2.49.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use18.5034.20------
Other Unusual Expense (Income)20.7027.3024.90----
Unusual Expense (Income)36.3061.5065.80-2.49.00
Total Operating Expense1,417.101,601.801,562.00891.33883.12
Operating Income220.90195.80163.00126.85113.64
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-56.50-62.60-45.20-3.36-3.52
Interest Capitalized - Non-Operating.10.50.60.10.30
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-56.40-62.10-44.60-3.26-3.22
Interest Income - Non-Operating--1.702.803.023.17
Investment Income - Non-Operating-------2.11-1.35
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating--1.702.80.911.82
Interest Income (Expense), Net Non-Operating2.00-.50------
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-54.40-60.90-41.80-2.36-1.40
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)3.80-2.301.80-.79-1.59
Other, Net3.80-2.301.80-.79-1.59
Net Income Before Taxes170.30132.60123.00123.71110.65
Provision for Income Taxes35.3022.8030.8034.5231.93
Net Income After Taxes135.00109.8092.2089.2078.72
Minority Interest-3.70-3.70-3.10-3.12-2.12
Equity In Affiliates2.101.801.20----
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items133.40107.9090.3086.0776.60
Discontinued Operations.00.001.50-8.44-3.55
Tax on Extraordinary Items.00.00.602.701.10
Total Extraordinary Items.00.002.10-5.74-2.45
Net Income133.40107.9092.4080.3374.15
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items133.40107.9090.3086.0776.60
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items133.40107.9092.4080.3374.15
Basic Weighted Average Shares34.9034.7034.5034.6935.34
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items3.823.112.622.482.17
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items3.823.112.682.322.10
Dilution Adjustment------.00.00
Diluted Net Income133.40107.9092.4080.3374.15
Diluted Weighted Average Shares35.2035.0034.8034.9835.53
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items3.793.082.592.462.16
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items3.793.082.662.302.09
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.20.20.20.20.13
Gross Dividends - Common Stock7.007.006.906.904.41
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental6.3011.205.905.255.48
Interest Expense, Supplemental56.4062.1044.603.263.22
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-.10-.50-.60-.10-.30
Depreciation, Supplemental83.7082.6079.6046.6950.52
Total Special Items36.3061.5065.80-2.49.00
Normalized Income Before Taxes206.60194.10188.80121.22110.65
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes7.5210.5716.48-.69.00
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items42.8233.3747.2833.8231.93
Normalized Income After Taxes163.78160.73141.5287.4078.72
Normalized Income Available to Common162.18158.83139.6284.2876.60
Basic Normalized EPS4.654.584.052.432.17
Diluted Normalized EPS4.614.544.012.412.16
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental8.2015.704.80.60.60
Rental Expense, Supplemental16.2019.5019.804.505.00
Equity in Affiliates, Supplemental2.101.801.20----
Minority Interest, Supplemental-3.70-3.70-3.10-3.12-2.12
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental23.8023.6024.4020.0520.17
Audit Fees3.323.123.211.571.64
Audit-Related Fees.09.09.09.07.08
Tax Fees.02.11.34.02.11
All Other Fees.01.00.29.00.01
Gross Margin28.1126.2025.2422.9522.30
Operating Margin13.4910.899.4512.4611.40
Pretax Margin10.407.387.1312.1511.10
Effective Tax Rate20.7317.1925.0427.9028.85
Net Profit Margin8.146.005.238.457.68
Normalized EBIT257.20257.30228.80124.36113.64
Normalized EBITDA349.10355.60313.20171.65164.76
Current Tax - Domestic18.701.4028.1013.7014.90
Current Tax - Foreign-8.80-3.20-15.102.503.20
Current Tax - Local4.401.203.402.601.30
Current Tax - Total14.30-.6016.4018.8019.40
Deferred Tax - Domestic23.2022.7020.3013.8014.30
Deferred Tax - Foreign-2.20.70-5.901.90-1.80
Deferred Tax - Total21.0023.4014.4015.7012.50
Other Tax------.02.03
Income Tax - Total35.3022.8030.8034.5231.93
Interest Cost - Domestic13.0015.4014.9011.3011.60
Service Cost - Domestic8.2010.308.908.408.10
Prior Service Cost - Domestic.60.801.001.001.20
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-18.60-19.70-19.40-14.80-13.50
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic10.7012.107.4013.9013.30
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic----.00.00.20
Domestic Pension Plan Expense13.9018.9012.8019.8020.90
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement.30.30.40.30.40
Service Cost - Post-Retirement.30.40.40.60.60
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement-3.10-3.10-3.10-3.10-3.10
Expected Return on Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00.00.00
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retirement-.20-.10-.20.00-.10
Transition Costs - Post-Retirement----.00.00.00
Post-Retirement Plan Expense-2.70-2.50-2.50-2.20-2.20
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic--6.302.902.802.80
Total Pension Expense11.2022.7013.2020.4021.50
Discount Rate - Domestic--3.714.393.804.32
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement----4.393.804.32
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic--6.897.347.187.06
Expected Rate of Return - Post-Retirement----7.347.187.06
Compensation Rate - Domestic--3.043.083.163.11
Compensation Rate - Post-Retirement----3.083.163.11
Total Plan Interest Cost13.3015.7015.3011.6012.00
Total Plan Service Cost8.5010.709.309.008.70
Total Plan Expected Return-18.60-19.70-19.40-14.80-13.50
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation